Industrial Networking Produkte

SFP modules must be selected according to the desired speed (100Mbit/s, 1000Mbit/s) and distance (multi-mode up to 500m/2km, single-mode up to 120 km). Special variants support Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) or bidirectional single-fibre connections (BiDi). SFP modules with RJ45 connectors turn the SFP slot of a switch into a normal copper Ethernet port.